What's on the ballot






The Edwards County Clerk's office is committed to providing ballot information for the upcoming election.

For basic information on who's running for office, see the candidate list below.

For more detailed information -- including a sample ballot -- refer to the Kansas Secretary of State's helpful Voter View portal below.

Candidates for office







Candidates for August 7, 2018 Primary Election
REPUBLICANDEMOCRATIC
OFFICE NAMECANDIDATE NAMECITYCANDIDATE NAMECITY
United States Representative District 4 (Vote for One)
Ron M. EstesWichitaJames A. ThompsonWichita
Rep. Ron EstesWichitaLaura LombardWichita
Governor / Lieutenant Governor (Vote for One Pair)
Kris Kobach / Wink HartmanLecompton / Rose HillJack Bergeson / Alexander ClineWichita / Wichita
Patrick "PK" Kucera / Patricia ReitzOverland Park / ShawneeCarl Brewer / Chris MorrowWichita / Gardner
Tyler Ruzich / Dominic ScavuzzoPrairie Village / LeawoodLaura Kelly / Lynn RogersTopeka / Wichita
Ken Selzer / Jen SandersonLeawood / GoodlandJoshua Svaty / Katrina Gier LewisonTopeka / Manhattan
Joseph Tutera Jr. / Phillip ClementeMission Hills / Mission WoodsArden Andersen / Dale CowsertOlathe / Overland Park
Jim Barnett / Rosie HansenTopeka / Topeka
Jeff Colyer / Tracey MannOverland Park / Salina
Secretary of State (Vote for One)
Keith EsauOlatheBrian "BAM" McClendonLawrence
Craig McCullahTopeka
Scott SchwabOlathe
Dennis TaylorTopeka
Randy DuncanSalina
Attorney General (Vote for One)
Derek SchmidtIndependenceSarah G. SwainLawrence
State Treasurer (Vote for One)
Jake LaTurnerTopekaMarci FranciscoLawrence
Commissioner of Insurance (Vote for One)
Vicki SchmidtTopekaNathaniel McLaughlinKansas City
Clark ShultzLindsborg
State Representative District 117 (Vote for One)
Leonard A. MastroniLacrosseNo FilingNo Filing
State Board of Education Member Dist 5 (Vote for One)
Jean CliffordGarden CityNo FilingNo Filing
District Court Judge District 24 (Vote for One)
Bruce T. GattermanLarnedNo FilingNo Filing
County Commissioner District 1 (Vote for One)
Mica N. SchnoebelenLewisNo FilingNo Filing
Township Clerk (Vote for One)
Belpre CityNo FilingNo FilingNo FilingNo Filing
Lewis CityBobi CrossLewisNo FilingNo Filing
Offerle CityNo FilingNo FilingNo FilingNo Filing
Belpre TownshipNo FilingNo FilingNo FilingNo Filing
Franklin Township Max A. SmithLewisNo FilingNo Filing
Jackson TownshipNo FilingNo FilingNo FilingNo Filing
Kinsley TownshipJoshua P. SchmittKinsleyNo FilingNo Filing
Lincoln TownshipNo FilingNo FilingNo FilingNo Filing
Logan TownshipNo FilingNo FilingNo FilingNo Filing
North Brown TownshipNo FilingNo FilingNo FilingNo Filing
South Brown TownshipPat JanssenKinsleyNo FilingNo Filing
Trenton TownshipNo FilingNo FilingNo FilingNo Filing
Wayne TownshipBobi CrossLewisNo FilingNo Filing
Precinct Committeeman (Vote for One)
Belpre CityNo FilingNo FilingNo FilingNo Filing
Kinsley City Ward 1David A. StiebeKinsleyLarry MyersKinsley
Kinsley City Ward 2No FilingNo FilingNo FilingNo Filing
Lewis CityNo FilingNo FilingNo FilingNo Filing
Offerle CityNo FilingNo FilingNo FilingNo Filing
Belpre TownshipNo FilingNo FilingNo FilingNo Filing
Franklin Township Troy D. NelsonLewisNo FilingNo Filing
Jackson TownshipMike McAvoyKinsleyNo FilingNo Filing
Kinsley TownshipNo FilingNo FilingNo FilingNo Filing
Lincoln TownshipNo FilingNo FilingNo FilingNo Filing
Logan TownshipNo FilingNo FilingNo FilingNo Filing
North Brown TownshipReed StrateLewisNo FilingNo Filing
South Brown TownshipTim TyreeKinsleyNo FilingNo Filing
Trenton TownshipNo FilingNo FilingNo FilingNo Filing
Wayne TownshipNo FilingNo FilingNo FilingNo Filing
Precinct Committeewoman (Vote for One)
Belpre CityKaren GilkeyBelpreNo FilingNo Filing
Kinsley City Ward 1Rebecca HatchKinsleyEmily K. WhiteKinsley
Kinsley City Ward 2Crystal A. ObeeKinsleyNo FilingNo Filing
Lewis CityNo FilingNo FilingNo FilingNo Filing
Offerle CityJanet WetzelOfferleNo FilingNo Filing
Belpre TownshipKaren GilkeyBelpreNo FilingNo Filing
Franklin Township Gina MundhenkeLewisNo FilingNo Filing
Jackson TownshipNo FilingNo FilingNo FilingNo Filing
Kinsley TownshipNo FilingNo FilingNo FilingNo Filing
Lincoln TownshipDeena DuttonMacksvilleNo FilingNo Filing
Logan TownshipConnie RiceKinsleyNo FilingNo Filing
North Brown TownshipThyra StrateLewisNo FilingNo Filing
South Brown TownshipNo FilingNo FilingNo FilingNo Filing
Trenton TownshipJanet WetzelOfferleNo FilingNo Filing
Wayne TownshipNo FilingNo FilingNo FilingNo Filing

Sample ballots








Get ready for Election Day using the Kansas Secretary of State's Voter View portal.

To see your sample ballot, first click on Registration Information, enter your details, and then click Search.

Visit the Voter View website